QUESTION

What action can be taken for my Grandmother?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
She was at the hospital on October 23,2012 for a blood clot and got out the next day. They prescribe her Coumadin at a 7.75 dosage a day and made an appointme to go back on the 29th of October for a check up on her blood. She kept constantly going to her appointments but they kept rescheduling them because they said they were missing a document from her doctors. She got the paper and they kept giving her the run around about seeing a doctor. All throughout the run around she continued to take the medicine that the doctor prescribe. Yesterday, November 12, 2012. She enter the hospital where she almost died. The doctor said she did not have any blood in her body from the Coumadin she was taking. Top doctors and surgeons had to come in to work on her and they finally got blood in her body. So now she is doing better. I am going to keep it short even though there is more to the story. I just want to know can our family take any legal action against the doctors or hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Cirignani Heller & Harman LLP
Update Your Profile
If your grandmother has fully recovered, there isn't enough in damages. In addition, Michigan has a cap on non-economic damages. This makes cases without lost income or major future medical care very difficult to pursue. 7.5 mg of Coumadin is a high dose and the INR should have been checked every few days at the outset of therapy. There is negligence here, but it would be a difficult case because of the lack of permanent injury.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters