QUESTION

What are my chances of establishing a case against a Doctor¿s negligence below?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On 3/10/12- I went for a routine check up and ask the doctor to advice on numerous stomach symptoms, which still persist in a (lower scale). Doc advised it may be a "Stomach Virus" and proceeded with a breath balloon medicaided test that will confirm if positive or negative. No one from the Medical Clinic ever contacted me with the "Positive" results. Given test above was positive with, H Pylori stomach virus (infection). Due to this negligence, I went untreated until I felt very ill to the point of fainting on 5/16/2012. I re-visit the clinic and found out that the testing of 3/10/12 (above) was positive. This Medical Clinic failed to confirm and reschedule me for a proper treatment. Do I have a case against this horrible Clinic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Failure to advise you of a test result that prevented you from getting appropriate care would be negligence, but the question is whether you have a financially viable case worth pursuing.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters