QUESTION

What are my options if I suspect my lawyer of being vested in the defendants interests? (The defendant is a large hospital)

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I started the lawsuit in 2014. I was told by several professionals that it would take years. Understood. My Wife passed of ruptured uterus and we were in and out of several hospitals leading up to Her passing. The prominent attorney adamantly suggested that "we" don't go after the hospital that I suspect they have ties to, and suggested only going after the other hospital and radiologists. I blindly accepted that. Now, scheduled for depositions in April '18, I was forced to take a pre-settlement loan in Feb. hoping to pay it off after depositions. Of course attorneys are notified of such action and are required to sign off on it. Now all of a sudden the attorney responsible for legwork in the case hurts his foot and everything is delayed for over three months, costing me literally tens of thousands in interest. I'm beginning to sense an attempt to have me so desperate that I'm willing to settle for anything. The attorney knows how much interest these companies charge based on the time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I was forced to take a pre-settlement loan in Feb. hoping to pay it off after depositions." to be clear  - this is false. NO ONE forced you to take out an extortive loan on your case. That was a choice, a poor choice, and one which most lawyers would urge you not to do for the exact reasons you describe. If you have been litigatinga case for 4 years there is simply no reason you should have realisitically belived that there would be a magical settlement event after depositions. Now - what you SHOULD examine - since you say the lawyer signed off on the loan, is WHO OWNS the lending company. There are some lawyers cheating the system making loans on cases with companies they own indrectly, such through a family member or close friend,  and that would provide motive for improper delay by the lawyer. Otherwise, the rest of your post sounds more like financial desperation not legal issues - and you should discuss that with your existing lawyer. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters