QUESTION

What are the chances to win the medical malpractise cases in general and how much time does it take?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I''ve just read that only 20% people are actually able to win medical malpractise cases, is it really a worth to file such cases and go through unecessary hassle of the whole procedure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical malpractice cases are extremely difficult to litigate.  They require the hiring of experts, which is very costly and on average probably take about 1.5 to 2 years to litigate.  It would depend on what the situation in order to decide if the case is worth it.  Many states have enacted laws which make it very difficult to sue doctors and other health care providers, which is why not many go through the full litigation process.  I recommend consulting a local attorney familiar with medical malpractice.  They should give  you a free consultation.  Gather the medical records and other relevant documents, call around and make an appointment.  The attorney will likely want to review the medical records so either bring a copy or be prepared to leave them at the attorney's office for their review.  They will let you know what they think and if it is worth it.  Depending on the situation, I would consult a few attorneys to be sure.  Time is limited in medical malpractice suits (all depending on local laws) so I wouldn't wait too long.  Good luck. This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters