QUESTION

What can I do about a nursing home who did not do their job. My father got sick and now he is dying in the hospital.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He was sick last week and they did not form me that he wasn't going to diayalses for his diabetes. They did not inform until it was too late that he was acting not like himself. I'm the poa and his step daughter. I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Many personal injury lawyers handled nursing home negligence. You would need to request all of the records from the nursing home as a starting point to have reviewed by a personal injury lawyer to determine if you might have a case. The statute of limitations for personal injury in Wisconsin is three years. Failure to file a lawsuit within three years of the occurrence, would forever bar the claim.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters