QUESTION

what can i do about a radiologest manipulateing my medical records?

Asked on May 17th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had 5 vertabrea in my lumbar when I had surgery back in 2014,He was the radiologist before my bad surgery and after,i was told by other doctors that I was over streatched spinal cord averything in my neck and back is now severly herdinated,recently 0ct 2 2019 I received a packet with a cd and letter stating I have 6 vertabrea in my lumbar before my surgery,this came from the radiologist,Ialso had sent information in to the medical board in 2016 for them to check out and they didn't come up with anything.so I think this cd and letter is new to cover what was done to me,I have letters from other mris and doctors and even the state disability doc stating 5 vertabrea in the lumbar,BOTTOM LINE HE IS ALTERING MY MEDICAL RECORDS,DUE I HAVE A CASE WITH THIS NEW INFORMATION,HES COVERING UP ME BEING OVER STREATCHED!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
You apparently have a condition known as lumbarization of the sacrum. If on the plain x-ray you have what appears to be 6 lumbar vertebra instead of 5. This does not represent a disease entity. The fact that you had records describing 6 lumbar vertebra and elsewhere you are said to have 5 lumbar vertebra, is of no consequence unless it believes a surgeon to mistakenly operate at the wrong level. You do not hear described as having occurred. A medical malpractice claim is only proper if a health care provider because of a mistaken assessment causes you harm. Instead of assuming that something improper has occurred, you should simply discuss the matter with your primary care physician.
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters