QUESTION

What can i do about a situation that happen to me when i went to the ER

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Was very sick and went to the Er i had a severe UTI the Doctor gave me antibiotics and i came home and wasn't getting any better it got to the point i could not use the bathroom no energy almost couldn't get off of the couch. Almost a week later i got a call from the Er or whomever they reported this to. They got in touch with me about a week later and told me the Doctor had give me the wrong kind of medicine and i need to do away with what the doctor gave me. Then wanted to know where they could call in some other type of antibiotic
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, After they changed your medication, did you fully recover? If the answer is yes, then I would urge you to contact the North Carolina Medical Board. They will look in this matter further and help the hospital put policies and procedures in place to make sure that this does not happen to other patients. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters