QUESTION

What can I do about my dad going in the hospital for a simple procedure where they ended up putting a tube in his chest too him having a heart attack.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Apparently they had to do a biopsy on my dad. After the procedure, he form an air buble which was effecting his breathing and they had to run a tube through his chest to remove the bubble. He was in severe pain on a scale form one to ten, ten!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
complications associated with a medical procedure is not automatically malpractice. Something has to have been done wrong or they had to fail to do something they should have done. If there is a permanent injury have the records reviewed by an attorney 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters