QUESTION

What can I do about my dentist rapping my insurance? Doing more work than needed.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never had so much work done on my teeth. I'm pretty sure that my dentist is doing work that isn't necessary. I brush my teeth twice a day and for 4 minutes not just 2. My dentist finds something every time I go for my cleaning. I went in June 2016 to get my teeth cleaned. They said I needed 5 or 6 fillings so I got those filled. Went back in another 6 months which was in December 2016 and they say I need another filling and a crown replaced. I wasn't having any issues with the crown that I know of. I had the tooth filled and the crown replaced now I have more issues going on. I have had issues with the crown since he replaced it. Now I have some kind of infection at the crown site and he wants to do a root canal. I'm scared please help me. I don't want to go back to have anything done by this dentist. I really dot think he can see good enough to be working on anyone. He puts this big rig on his head so he can see better.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The most obvious point is go to another dentist. There should be plenty of other dentists available on your dental insurance. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 8:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters