QUESTION

What can i do, and how can I sue my doctor for lying to a judge in court about me in medical records they have on file?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Based on the office visit summary, I walked around the office, with a steady gait, showing no distress or difficulty when moving around. I am a quadriplegic, and am confined to a wheelchair. The judge read the paper from this doctor, and asked me why I don't get a job as a plumber, my former line of work. I live in an electric wheelchair, and cannot walk, much less be a plumber. The summary also gives my weight, pulse, and heart rate, none of which were taken at the office. I have been told I can sue this doctor and/or his office, for falsifying my medical records. What would be my first step in doing this?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well you would likely have to retain a lawyer at an hourly rate and retainer to review the records and situation first and go from there. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters