QUESTION

What can I do if a doctor misdiagnosed me and caused me to go through anesthesia , stress, operating room , financial stress for nothing

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
3 doctors were adamant by looking at an xray that I had a large kidney stone that had to be surgically removed. I had to pay up front for the doctor and surgical center. IN the operating room they found that it was'nt a kidney stone at all. It was a calcium deposit on my hip. They just blew me off and I have paid for a surgical procedure that never happened and am still in pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
To know whether the diagnosis of a kidney stone was medical malpractice, an attorney would have to have a radiologist look that the pertinent x-ray films. Frankly, the fact that three doctors looked at the same films and reached the same conclusion suggests that the misdiagnosis was not negligent.  If you want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.   Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters