QUESTION

What can I do if I feel as though I was treated poorly by a physician assistant?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
During a panic attack I went to see treatment from my physician. The nurse had actually commented that my blood pressure was higher than normal. When the PA entered the room he had already seemed short with me and bothered by my visit. I had stated to him his lack of patience was making my condition worse and I was starting to feel very uncomfortable. He told me I had not tried to seek the psychiatric treatment they had requested of me but I had. He said the counseling center tried to contact me but I never returned their call. I asked him, "If I had not first reached them, how did they even know to contact me?" He shrugged and began to argue with me. At this point I felt like my chest was caving in and I could no longer breathe the way I needed and out of fear I left the office and went straight to the local emergency room where I was treated. They have now dismissed me from their practice. Please contact me for more detail, I can not express the situation enough in the 1000 allowed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
The rudeness, unprofessionalism, and the lack of compassion you suffered from is inexcusable. Please visit our website or give us a call. Thank you. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq. WeDoPatientsRight.org 1-855-832-5757
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters