QUESTION

What can I do if I suspect someone looking at my medical records for her own personal reasons?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Was informed last night that my medical records were public information
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I would consider filing a HIPPA complaint against the violator.  For more information, please check out this link:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html   NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters