QUESTION

What category of law or law practice does medical negligence i.e., negligent quality of care falls into?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Nevada
More details to this question:
Physician discrimination and stereotyping - hangs phone up in patients face, discharge papers have no diagnosis, hospital fails to call in prescribed medications, negligent treatment, creating additional emotional and physical distress .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you are talking about malpractice.  If you are wanting to file a lawsuit against a doctor for medical malpractice you will very likely need to consult a local attorney who is familiar with medical malpractice.  With the lack of information you provide in this post I am unable to further advise you in this area.  Good luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters