QUESTION

What could I do when I was billed for the service I already paid for?

Asked on May 15th, 2023 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
When scheduling me for cataract surgery, the surgical coordinator (KT) told me that Medicare doesn't cover my doctor-recommended surgery with insertion of a multifocal lens, and I had to pay out of my pocket for the service before having surgery: $3200 for each eye, and that's all I had to pay. But after surgery, I received a bill for the service. When I complained with KT about being billed when I already paid for the service, she checked my account and told me that I was fine, the balance on my account was zero. But they continued to bill me even after I sent them receipts of my payments, and said that my payments were already applied to the lenses and "non-covered item or service" (I have no idea what this is), none to the surgery itself. I don't knnow what to do now. I'm 81 years old and only want to live in peace. Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a collections practice violation - but if you just want them to stop get confirmaiton in writing from them that you owe nothing and that usually stops the effort. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters