QUESTION

What determines if you have a case for medical malpractice or can you sue a medical establishment for insufficient health care

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had surgery 3 years ago to remove a growth from my left thyroid after surgery I'll say about 3 months after I got a lot of infections I went to the emergency room numerous times complaining that my remaining thyroid was malfunctioning and not 1 Dr. did anything this went on for 2 1/2 yrs 4 Dr in and I finally received treatment I recently got copies of previous lab reports and discovered that I should have been diagnosed 2 yrs ago now I'm experiencing Kidney problems I would like to know If I have a case based on these grounds and what do I have to do to proceed further, Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have concluded that you have grounds for medical malpractice case although you have failed to provide enough information to really evaluate whether your suspicions are well grounded. The big question the case will be whether you can overcome a statue limitations defense because you have two years to file a malpractice case in most circumstances. There is an exception called the "discovery rule" which will allow you to file malpractice case when you knew or should've known that you were the victim of negligence. This might toll the statute limitations. This is a fact sensitive inquiry to know whether discovery rule applies an attorney will have to carefully review the medical records. If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters