QUESTION

what do i do in case of privacy violation in hospiatl?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My personal medical documents were released to a different patient
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  You should look into filing a HIPPA Complaint.  Here is a website with a claim form, instructions, and more information on how to file a complaint:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.  NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters