QUESTION

What do I do when the hospitals have blackballed me because of my mental health and won't even listen to my issue or assess me and put me out

Asked on Jun 14th, 2025 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have severe mental health and fell down 13 stairs headfirst into the door was knocked unconscious Hit one way body the other way The paramedics pick me up after not assessing me turned my head to put the neck brace on I heard a pop I had broken ribs and I'm telling the doctors that my chest is hurting I feel pulling and they just keep thinking I'm exaggerating about my ribs My ribs are healed and I still have pulling in my neck pain in my head and nobody is listening or doing it correct test to check My limbs go numb severe headaches My chest is numb my back is numb My limbs go without me knowing sometimes I can't bend over without my nose running and having an instant migraine I can't lift my head back because it feels like I have a ton of bricks in my head I can't move my arm but so far and now it's going to my ear and my eye
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
2 Awards
I’m sorry you’ve been treated this way. To pursue a malpractice claim, everything starts with documentation. Request your complete medical records from the hospital and EMS provider in writing. They’re required to give them to you. Once you have the records, schedule an appointment with an independent neurologist or spinal specialist to evaluate the pain you describe. Their exam and imaging can confirm whether the original care fell below the accepted standard and caused lasting harm. If that evaluation supports what you’ve experienced, bring the records and new findings to a medical malpractice attorney as soon as possible. In the meantime, you can also consider filing a written complaint with the hospital’s patient advocate office. Taking these steps will create a clear paper trail, help safeguard your health going forward, and provide a malpractice lawyer with the necessary information to assess your claim.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2025 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters