QUESTION

What do I do when the lawyer that I entrusted with my case - does not keep me updated with progress and ignores my communication?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
have a pending medical (pharmaceutical) malpractice case that I entrusted to a reputable law firm that began in November 2010. During this time, I have waited patiently and gven the lawyers their space to do what they needed to do. At the time I was ill due to overdose in medication that was the pharmacy''s fault. I do not know legal procedures, so I went along with what ever the lawyers did or did not do. I have not met with them ever. They did not give me the chance to visit their offices and allow me to know anything during the process of this case. It''s been 9 months and they are giving me the run around. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You have a right to fire your attorney for any reason or no reason at all. If you feel that you lawyer is not being responsive, you should consult with another attorney. If a second attorney agrees to take your case, he will make arrangements with the first to take over the file. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters