QUESTION

what do i need to do to file a law suit against a DR who damaged my kidney?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You neeed  to discuss the viability of your case with an attorney with experience in the field. Medical negligence cases are very expensive to pursue and there are special rules applicable to those cases that differ from common negligence cases. You should be particularly careful regarding the statute of limitations applicable. With some exceptions, the limitations period is 2 years from the date of your injury or the negligent act.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters