QUESTION

What family members can file a medical malpractice suit in Florida?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I believe my mom is a victim of medical malpractice. However, I was told that in order for a child to sue for medical malpratice on the behalf of an injured parent, you would have to be under the age of 25.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not entirely true. Why is it that your mother cant sue on her own behalf. ?
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters