QUESTION

What fee should i pay? my attorney say he will send me a document that includ a list of all cost expended by his firm on my case as well as the

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
applicabe attorneys' fees. I like to know is he cheating me, since hiring him, should every thing be included in one sum, meaning his fees. all other fees he mention should be in the fee we hired him for. Is this right or a rip off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hi.  You should consult the contract that you signed when you first hired the attorney.  It should outline all of his fees and what y'all agreed on regarding additional expenses. I can tell you that our firm works on a contingency fee basis, but expenses (like fees for copying, postage, legal research, etc) do come out separately.  So our breakdown would show the contingency fee percentage we agreed on with the client plus any additional expenses (like fees for copying, postage, legal research, etc.).  The attorney should give you a breakdown.  We call that at our office a disbursement statement which outlines the recovery, fees and expenses, leaving the total amount that you will recover.   The attorney should not refuse to give you a statement of that nature.  I hope this information helped.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters