QUESTION

What if a doctor forget to repair a hernia but gets paid

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you can get another doctor to verify that they failed to meet the standard of care, you may have a case for malpractice.  But malpractice cases are extremely expensive to bring and very risky, so the bigger question is going to be how severely were you injured because of it.  If it has since been repaired and you will fully recover, then you will probably not find a lawyer willing to take it on, because the monetary recovery would likely be relatively small.  Lawyers are generally looking for catastrophic and permanent injuries. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters