QUESTION

What is the best way to begin searching for attorneys to assess my case and represent me in a suit against a hospital/doctor?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am worried many of the local, larger attorneys are tied to or connected with the big hospitals in some way or another. Is this a reasonable concern? Is it better to have an attorney from out of the area? Who is my best choice in Raleigh/Durham area?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
It absolutely is a reasonable concern.  The good news is that the lawyers who represent the doctors and hospitals generally don't seek out cases like yours because the insurance companies who hire them to defend the doctors and hospitals won't let them.  There are a couple of ways you can do this.  You can look for lawyers in your area who belong to certain groups like the American College of Trial Lawyers (www.actl.com) or the American Board of Trial Advocates (www.abota.com).  You can't buy your way into these organizations; you have to be invited and the lawyers who are invited are typically pretty high quality.  These organization invite both plaintiffs lawyers (that's the kind that you want) and defense lawyers (who represent doctors and hospitals) so you'll have to look at their websites to be sure that you're calling a plaintiff's lawyer.  Another option is to check out SuperLawyers and search for plaintiff's medical malpractice in North Carolina. I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters