QUESTION

what is the best way to deal with hospital for negligence?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Recent car accident left me with a 7 day hospital stay. I have three compression fractures in my spine, air bag injury and seatbelt injury to my pelvis with severe abrasions, bruising, internal bleeding/fluid and swelling. the hospital ordered a hard plastic brace to be worn every day, not responding to my complaints of inability to breath and severe rib pain. Three weeks after leaving hospital my orthopedic doctor who is closer to my residence (the hospital was in Tallahassee), re xrayed me as my ribs were still so painful. The hospital report shows no findings of broken ribs, yet my doctor here found seven broken ribs!! An emergency room visit three days after leaving hospital also showed some fractures to my ribs and a partial collapsed lung. I had had a ct scan for intestinal issues at that time and the dr report showed those aswell. I feel that either the hospital was negligent in their treatment and findings or caused the rib fractured from bracing. Do i have a case against them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

According to Florida law, the person who caused your accident is responsible for any malpractice which may have occurred. Please give us a call on our toll-free hotline to discuss your rights. 888-352-5298. We look forward to helping you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters