QUESTION

What is the first step I should take to determine if my mom was a victim of medical negligence?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am concerned that my mom was a victim of medical negligence which resulted in the delayed diagnosis of cancer. Should I seek her medical records first to look over her lab results from years past?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother's cancer diagnosis.   First, I would request her medical records. Start with at least a year from the cancer diagnosis but get more depending on when you believe the failure to diagnose/delay occurred.  It will take some time, likely 30 or more days to get the medical records.  While you wait on those, I would start calling local attorneys in your area who practice medical malpractice/negligence cases.   You should be able to get a consultation for free without much difficulty.  Please note that your mother's potential claim is likely limited by a statute of limitations so it is important that you act promptly.  Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters