QUESTION

What is the standard amount of time a woman should be taken off of estrogen prior to a gynecological surgery?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had a pulmonary embolism as a result of many years of estrogen use. Should my doctor have taken me off of it to prep me for surgery? What is considered standard care?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
My advice is to contact an attorney as soon as possible to further discuss your case. It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more about your situation. For instance, when and where did the potential negligence occur?  What is your current condition? In order to properly evaluate your potential case, a lawyer needs to understand the extent of the harms caused. Then, he or she might ask you to obtain your medical records for an expert to review to determine if your doctor deviated from the standard of care.  -Steve Levin Levin & Perconti325 N. LaSalle St. Suite 450Chicago, ILwww.levinperconti.comquestions@levinperconti.com Toll Free: 877-374-1417
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters