QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for filing a wrongful death(medical malpractice) suit in Georgia?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
My sister had surgery in 2008 for a tear in her aortic arch (had a replacement aortic arch inserted). Was admitted to a different hospital in 2009 with an infection (MRSA) that lead to her death one month later. They were never able to stablize her enough to take her back to surgery to remove the graft. I am just seeing the death certificate identifying the cause of death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations in Georgia for a wrongful death claim is probably 2 years.  However, I recommend you check with an experienced attorney in your local area to be sure there are not any exceptions to this requirement.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by means of this response. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters