QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This concerns my wife who passed away in January 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
The statute of limitations for wrongful death is 2 years from the date of death. If your wife passed away in January, 2013, the SOL is quickly approaching. You need to consult with an attorney asap. In some situations, by filing the proper motion before the SOL expires, the SOL may be extended by 120 days. John C. Hensley, Jr. 828-225-3737
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters