QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife passed away about one week after leaving a nursing home after arriving at the hospital. The told us she was severely dehydrated, and had to go thru the vain in her neck to hydrate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
The statute of limitations for wrongful death in NC is 2 years from the date of death. This means that a lawsuit must be filed within 2 years for the date of death.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters