QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations of medical malpractice?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
What is statute of limitations for medical malpractice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Macklyn, A complete answer to your simple question is a bit complicated and depends upon the facts of the particular case because there can be 3 scenarios. In general, it would be 2 years from the occurrence or not to exceed 4 years from the discovery of it, unless fraud has been demonstrated it may be extended to 7 years from the occurrence.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
Two years, but it is two years from when you knew or should have known of the injury caused by the malpractice. This is where it can get very fact specific. Dont try to handle a medmal case on your own, they are very specialized. Reach out to an attorney who practices med mal for a free consultation.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters