QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a medical malpractice suit?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
.Had surgery 3/2009,released with large open incision,MRSA and muscle loss. Had another surgery 4/2009-to correct first surgery. 3/2010 another surgery to rebuild abdomin and large hernias. Still under doctors care for pain and unable to perform certain daily chores.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Generally in NY the S/L for medical malpractice is 2 1/2 years from the date of malpractice. It is extended by continuous treatment by the same facility or practitioner and is 2 1/2 years from the last treatment date. Hope this helps. Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq.  www.richandrich.com 212-406-0440 Representing malpractice victims in NY since 1990. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters