QUESTION

what is the statute of limitations on a medical malpractice suit?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I had surgery on both of my wrists for carpal tunnel. Less than a year later, I lost nearly all function of my right hand, and still have all pre-existing symptoms in both hands, with pain extending to my elbows.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The staute of limitations in Texas is likley 2 years from the date of harm, however, you should check with a licensed attorney in your area to be sure.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters