QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on medical malpractice suits?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, three years from the date of the act of malpractice.  There are certain facts and circumstances that can make the time period shorter or longer, but the general rule is three years.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters