QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on Morcellator complications?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hysterectomy performed with morcellator 8/28/05. Suffered for years with undiagnosed pain after procedure. Years of tests and doctor visits with no answers. Finally found doctor that took my pain seriously. In April 2017 I had Laparoscopic surgery, surgeon found an ovarian remnant and piece of aorta, left over from hysterectomy. What is your advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As a medical malpractive case - this issue is likely time barred and the expense of even trying to revive such a claim is likely outweighed by the complications and damage value. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters