QUESTION

what kind of lawyer would I need for this situation?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My friend''s doctor prescribed her with birth control and anti-biotics at the same time, now she is pregnant; We want to find out what kind of lawyer to hire to bring a lawsuit against her doctor for not warning her of the effects of this situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry but it is not very likely that your friend would have a strong case here against the doctor or another health care provider.  The information concerning how antibiotics can reduce the effectiveness of birth control pills was likely covered in the inserts that came with the prescriptions.  In addition, this information could have been obtained from the pharmacist and many other sources.  In fact, this is commonly known information. Just because your friend did not know this information and just because a doctor or health care provider did not warn your friend, does not constitute medical malpractice.  In order to constitute medical malpractice, there needs to be a breach of the standard of care.  The failure to report this drug interaction (the reduction of the effectiveness of birth control while taking antibiotics) likely does not measure up to that.  However, if you are still interested in discussing this with a lawyer on the phone or in person, you should contact a local medical malpractice or medical negligence attorney.  I am sorry that I do not have better news for your friend but I wish her the best of luck in this endeavor. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters