QUESTION

What legal actions can I take against two different hospitals for not properly treating my husband

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was put in one hospital for inflammation in the stomach w/o them draining any fluid. He was released on a tuesday ended up thursday in another hospital for a mallory rice tear and pneumina in the critical care unit. On Sat. he went in the operating room doing good however came out of the operating room on a ventilator. On Monday they took him off without my permission because they said if they didn't take him off he would have pulled it out. The doctor stated that if he would have known my husband was sickier than what his chart said he would have not removed him from of the ventilator. Fluid was building up on my husband since that Friday and the only thing they did was give him lacet once a day. when they did give him a lacet drip on thursday the following week fluid had already went to his head. my husband died a week and a day after being in the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you whether you have a medical malpractice case investigating given your description. It was certainly an unexpectred result, and that is what leads most people to contact a lawyer in these circumstances.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters