QUESTION

What response from the attorney should I expect and time line for these questions

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was rear ended the last of Sept 2012. I had a pre existing back injury from a fall being treated by a physician. Ability to walk restricted and pain. The symptoms became more pronounced and movement more difficult and much more painful. Sent to a surgeon and physician specializing in therapy for pain. Obtained an attorney in November, 2013. She has not talked with the insurance co nor advised of representation. I have been contacted x2 by the insurance co and asked regarding my injuries and to sign for them to send information about my health insurance. I have not done so as advised by attorney to not speak with them. I do not know what to expect nor what to do to protect me. The spinal injury is very painful and I am a person who has been very active: I am a nurse. Wondering if I should simply go ahead and talk with the insurance company. Would it be likley they will offer a settlement? They accepted responsibility ffor the car damage and have paid for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you should not talk with the insurance company.  You need to contact your attorney, set up an appointment and meet with him/her and discuss the case.  You should go into the meeting prepared with your questions.   If you do not get the answers or results you desire, then you should consider firing that attorney and finding another attorney.  You should also ask your attorney about the statute of limitations to ensure you have ample time to file suit.  Sit down with your attorney and be a proactive client to ensure you are getting ample representation.  Also, the insurance company having paid for the car/property damage is no indication that they will pay for your injuries.   Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters