QUESTION

What rights do I have to receive appropriate level of pain management in Tennessee?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
It took me a year to find a new pain management doctor after my previous doctor left a practice and it was closed. I had seen my primary care doctor for pain management and they told me due to the laws, they were unable to prescribe me enough to really relieve my pain. As a result of the stress of pain, I have suffered enough that I've had serious adrenal complications. The adrenal complications have left me with a lack of calcium and the undertreated pain causes me to clench my jaw and grind my teeth, which has ruined my teeth. The new doctor I've seen discharged me due to "not having enough medication" in my urine, despite the fact that I was taking as prescribed. This was not confirmed by a hair test, which would've shown I was taking as prescribed. I have a serious medical condition that causes me to dislocate joints every day and the stress of this and not having my pain treated is literally killing me. Do I have any legal recourse in this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are asking do you have any legal right to compel a health care provided to prescribe you sufficient pain medication to reduce your pain to a level that you consider tolerable, the answer is no.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters