QUESTION

what should I do if I was neglected in an emergency room and is now suffering from psychological trauma

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was taken to the ER, and then I was taken for an x-ray, where I fainted. When I regain conscious, I was getting off of the floor on my own while the technician yelled at me to get off the floor. They put another patient's name on my discharge papers and prescription. What should I do after filing a report with the patient advocate? It's been a month since I filed a report. I didn't get an apology letter from the hospital. I believe I should get something to show the hospital's apology. Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you were not injured as a result of the mistreatment, you do not have a financially viable malpractice case. The articles linked at the bottom of this article explain the financial issues involved in these kinds of lawsuits. That doesn't mean you have of action. If you're not getting a satisfactory response from the patient advocate at the hospital, you can file a complaint about mistreatment that occurred in a hospital setting, you can do so through the New Jersey Department of Health - Division of Health Facilities Evaluation and Licensing. Click here for their contact information and/or to file an online complaint.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website.   
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters