QUESTION

What should I do, My dr did surgery on my leg and when I called to do a follow up appt the rep at front desk never was able to make a appt or call me

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I went in to get surgery on my left leg, everything went fine but after for my follow up appt I was never able to get into seeing the Dr. front desk never answered my phone calls and if so she would put me on hold, I was never able to get a appt and now my leg is swollen, I cant walk, and have a lot of fluid in it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Um.......yeah. Not likely, as that version of fact is simply not credible and there are dozens of other things you could have done to get an appointment scheduled. Get into your doctor or as need be an ER to have you leg examined before you get an infection. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 8:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters