QUESTION

What to do after a missed diagnosis after my husband had a stroke?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Took my husband, age 42, into ER on 8-17 with symptoms of instant double vision, tingling/numbness on right side, slight slurred speech. Doc performed CT scan and routine blood work. Said he found nothing wrong..maybe an ear infection or possible start of MS. Did tell us to call a neurologist, and sent us home. My husbands speech got worse and his right side became weaker throughout the day. WE called the neurologist suggested..had an appt.on 8-22. The neurologist ordered many blood tests and a MRI, which he had on 8-24...found out on 8-27 that my husband had suffered a Left aspect Mid Brain stroke. approx 7 days prior to MRI. which was the DAY he went to ER. Approx. 3 weeks after his stroke & many tests later, we find out the cause of the stroke is a hole in my husbands heart which let a blood clot thru to his brain, causing the stroke. If ER Dr. would've ordered an MRI we would've known about the stroke that day, and they could've administered tPA improving chances of recovery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Agreed on the tPA, there is a very limited window for that. You should definitely contact an attorney. The clinical picture definitely suggested a stroke. The question is why it was missed in the CT scan. An attorney will have to get the records, but make sure that he/she hires a radiolgist to look at the CT scan films before you accept a negative response. Good attorneys can screen cases by looking at the records most of the time, but when the medical mistake is a misinterpretation of a film, you need to enlist an expert at the outset.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters