QUESTION

What to do if my daughter is traumitized after having pilonidal cyst drainage.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter had the cyst drained on January 19, to date the wound is still open. The doctor failed to follow up with us. We went to get a second opinion on February 9th from a Rectal specialist and they said it should have closed by now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
From the facts you stated, it does not appear that the first doctor did anything to cause any physical harm. Unless you notified him that the wound did not heal and he failed to treat it, he has not caused the condition to worsen. Feel free to discuss the issue further with the specialist to see if he is of the opinion that the physician who drained the cyst breached the standard of care. If so, then consult an attorney to see if a claim is worth pursuing from a cost standpoint.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters