QUESTION

What to do when your very ill spouse leaves you and you do not know where she is?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister in law is taking chemo therapy treatments, is very ill and has a bladder removal surgery pending. My 84 year old brother was taking care of her until he had an aneurism and consequently brain surgery. He has recovered well an is willing to take care of his wife again. The day he returned home from hospital, his wife's daughter and family took my sister in law out of the house and my brother has been unable to communicate with her or find out where they are. All his calls go unanswered and he thinks they took her phone away. What can he do to connect with his wife. He is hesitant to involve the police and make the situation worst.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He needs to hire an investigator to skip trace her and try to locate her and go from there. He may well have to call law enforcement otherwise. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2021 at 12:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters