QUESTION

What type of action, if any, can I take after witnessing my spouse being intentionally harmed by a medical professional hours after having surgery?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My spouse was transferred to the SICU(surgery intensive care unit) after an over two hour procedure, having his kidney removed due to a malignant mass and also suffering a collapsed lung during surgery. While visiting my spouse in the SICU his nurse requested assistance from another nurse to move my spouse upward in the bed to make him more comfortable. I witnessed the nurse which was providing assistance whisper into the ear of his nurse once she entered his room. She then stood in one spot and glared at me for a few seconds with no introduction before walking to his bedside. She forcefully grabbed the pad which my spouse was lying on and forcefully rolled him toward the side of the surgery and lifted him upward on the bed and allowed him to drop to the bed causing him to cry out in pain. His nurse then stated I would have to leave, and the nurse assisting stated to me "If it were up to me I would have kicked you out a long time ago" in an angry manner and walked out of the room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think this kind of thing rises to the level of a medical malpractice case because your spouse likely did not suffer a permanent injury as a result of the incident. Nevertheless, you should contact the patient advocate at the hospital to report the nurse, since this kind of thing obviously should not occur. Along those lines, the following article might help you. Click here for an article that provides suggestions about how to get answers to questions when an unexpected medical outcome occurs. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters