QUESTION

whats the cut off date to sue surgeons. my surgery was little about 3 years ago, I was lied to about my crainotomy. I had 2 surgerys.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Ist surgey was a biopsy to dx. what type of brain tumor. The 2nd brain surgery was intened to remove as much as possible with of causing neuro deficets. After my 2nd surgery they put on the wrong pain meds (vicodin, just one to name) also did not manage my care properly with other med ie decrodron (ups and downs major withdrawls-Seizures.) when I would go for follow up appointments i would never get any anwers, only get told "well at the end of the day we really dont know" then I thesurgeon would tell me "I dont think ur having seizures". My husband, my family has seen them. My neurologist has done an EEG Post surgery and confimed it. had to have at 3rd surgery in NC in 2010 due complications from 2nd surgery. NC Hospital DR. stated to me, my husband and my parents that only 5% of my tumor was removed not 95%. "NC" changed my meds immediatly, my quality of life as improve great, however, i've lost my job, cause alot of strain in my marriage. The list goes on and on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
Unfortunately, this is a tough question to answer with the information you've provided.  You need to make an appointment with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer who will likely need to interview you and look at least some of your medical records to answer your question.  In general, in the state of Illinois an adult patient has 2 years from the date of the malpractice or 2 years from the date that a reasonable person would have begun to suspect malpractice.  This means that a patient can sometimes file suit more than 2 years after the malpractice if they didn't know and didn't have reason to suspect that a mistake was made.  Whether you fall into this category is impossible to tell from your summary, which is why it is important for you to make an appointment to speak with a lawyer promptly.  Don't wait-- if you wait too long, you claims will be barred.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters