QUESTION

When a premature baby develops Necrotizing Entercolitis for the second time is that concidered medical negligence?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a son that was born at 26 weeks gestation and developed NEC 3 weeks later. He was cured and was progressing and appeared very healthy but then he developed it again 2 months later which is very rare. It is also very contagious so im worried that sterilization techniques were not properly administered and now he is fighting for his life. None of the medical staff will give out information about how he got it or any other details. He also got STAF Infection right after he developed NEC. Can you please help me determine weather I have a case or if it was just coincidental?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry that your newborn is experiencing such difficulties.  But in a brief search for causes of NEC, it does not appear that factors under the control of the hospital would influence the occurrence of NEC, see http://necsociety.org/known-risk-factors/.  If you wish to be certain, you should have your baby's medical records reviewed by a medical expert in the field of neonatal care - but this can be very costly, running into several thousands of dollars to obtain an expert opinion.  Unless you have information from a care provider that the cause of the NEC was the responsibility of the hospital, it may not make sense to invest the money in an expert to be told that it was simply very bad luck.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters