QUESTION

When I was on birth control and got pregnant while on the birth control. I ended up getting an abortion and a few weeks later I got a letter in the

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
mail that stated the birth control I was on was on recall and there was a possibility that people could become pregnant. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local medical malpractice/personal injury attorney. You probably have a products liability claim against the manufacturer of the drug. While many PI attorneys prosecute products liability cases, a medical malpractice attorney will have a little more experience with litigating a case that involves the issues that will come up in yours.  Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters