QUESTION

when I went to my first pyschiatrist appointmoint I came out to find a male doctor up against the door listening in. I requested a female doctor as w

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When i went to my first appointment with my psychiatrist I was asked if I wanted a male or female. I wanted a female. After my session I opened the door to find a male doctor listening in to the session. As I cowardly walked away I heard my psychiatrist scolding him. Do I have grounds on suing the practice for hippa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Please look at this website on how to file a HIPPA complaint:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/ Due to the high costs and expenses of litigation, HIPPA violations generally are not grounds for a lawsuit.  However, you can file a complaint at no cost (see the above link for a complaint form and information on how to file a complaint). Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters