QUESTION

when is the best time to contact a lawyer about nerve damage in my arm and hand?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
A phlebotomist missed my vein and hit my nerve in my arm. I have been experiencing numbness in my forearm, hand, and fingers. I've been getting electric shock pains running through my arm and hand. I had a emg done and it concluded I have two nerves that are damaged that is causing all of these symptoms. I've contacted the company that has that specific phlebotomist working for them and they stated over the phone that they will pay for any bills or copay my insurance won't cover. I'm not sure what my next step should be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You don't say when your injury occurred, but assuming it occurred less than two and a half years ago, your next step is to contact a lawyer. Even if it was more, you should still contact a lawyer to see if it may have been tolled due to your continuously treating with the same phlebotomist. You may have a viable medical malpractice case depending upon a number of factors. The statute of limitations to start a lawsuit for medical malpractice is only two and a half years from the time of the injury. It's fine if the phlebotomist's employer want to pay your bills, but do not sign anything stating that you will not sue them. Hopefully you did not agree in writing to forego a lawsuit in exchange for payment of your medical bills. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters